Sponsor’s Spouse/Fiancée/Partner Job Less than 6 Months

Whe have many inquiries from those sponsors who have been working with the current employer for less than six months but before the current employment he/she has been working previously.

please see the examples below if any of the following fit in your circumstances. Don’t put off and apply!

Case studies – Category B: Less than 6 months with current employer or variable income – person residing in the UK

Example (a) The applicant’s partner works in the UK. She started a new job 3 months prior to the date of application and her gross annual salary is £22,000. She meets part (1) of the calculation for Category B because she is in salaried employment at the date of application and her gross annual salary at the date of application meets the financial requirement. In addition, she must have received in the 12 months prior to the application the level of income required to meet part (2) of the calculation for Category B. Before starting her new job, she worked for another company for 7 months during the last 12 months. Including her current and previous job, the total amount she has earned from employment in the last 12 months is £20,000. The financial requirement is met under Category B because the applicant’s partner is currently in a job paying at least £18,600 a year and has earned more than £18,600 from employment in the last 12 months.

Example (b) The applicant’s partner works in the UK. She started a new job 3 weeks ago. Her gross annual salary is £20,000. She meets part (1) of the calculation for Category B because she is in salaried employment at the date of application and her gross annual salary at the date of application meets the financial requirement. In addition, she must have received in the 12 months prior to the application the level of income required to part (2) of the calculation for Category B. But she has had no other job in the last 12 months as she has been travelling. The financial requirement is met under part (1) of Category B because the applicant’s partner is currently in a job paying at least £18,600, but not under part (2) as she has not earned at least £18,600 from employment in the last 12 months. Therefore the applicant cannot meet the financial requirement using Category B.

Example (c) The applicant’s partner lives in the UK and is a fashion photographer who does short-term contract work for several agencies. He has periods without work and the amount he is paid varies from job to job. Over the last 12 months he has earned a total of £20,000. In the most recent 6 months his gross earnings are as follows: £3500, £0, £0, £2300, £3400, £500. The application is made on the basis of meeting the financial requirement under Category B non-salaried employment. Under part (1) of Category B, the applicant’s partner’s current annual employment income = (gross earnings over the last 6 months, divided by 6) multiplied by 12 Financial  = ((3500+0+0+2300+3400+500) ÷ 6) x 12 = (9,700 ÷ 6) x 12 = £19,400 Under part (2) of Category B, the applicant’s partner’s actual employment income over last 12 months = £20,000 So both part (1) and part (2) of Category B are met.

Example (d) The applicant (with permission to work) and his partner are both in employment in the UK at the date of application. The applicant earns £12,000 a year and has been earning that level of income with the same employer for 17 months. The applicant’s partner has recently moved to a new job earning £10,000 a year and has only been in her current employment for 3 months. However, she has received £12,000 in employment income in the 12 months prior to the date of application. If the applicant’s partner had been in her current job at that level of annual earnings for at least 6 months, the applicant could have combined their current levels of annual earnings under Category A: £12,000 + £10,000 = £22,000. Instead, the applicant must use Category B: under part (1) their combined level of current earnings is £22,000; under part (2) their combined income from employment over the last 12 months is £12,000 + £12,000 = £24,000. So both part (1) and part (2) of Category B are met.

if you have other sources of income or cash savings or you have worked overseas and wish to return along with your spouse/partner/fiance/fiancee, please contact your consultants at Khan Associates for more guidance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.